My first birthday overseas.

December 7, 2009

This entry is more than a month overdue… I am such a procrastinator sometimes. :( and the only reason why I am so hardworking about blogging with pictures today is because I am procrastinating over my mystery shopper report. Haha.

Photobucket

The montage that was supposed to be shown on the projector at my early 21st party. But I forgot and Trixie (who stayed up all night to draw this) got quite disappointed. :(

Anyway, my birthday as usual falls during the exam period. Which is really sucky as it leaves me totally incapable of studying and makes my friends busy at a very unopportune time. Sheesh!

Photobucket

We celebrated a week early (to leave the week before the exams for studying) with indulgent food at the Treasury Casino.

Photobucket

Its so timely that the building which always changes colour was PINK because of Breast Cancer Awareness month or something (everything including mineral water bottles had a pink version). I like I like. :)

Photobucket

Buffet dinner at Blackjacks where we had to queue for 2 hours to get seats. Lucky Michael went early to get a number.

Photobucket

What I thought was going to be a small dinner with Cheeleng and Hanhui expanded to include Michael and Jean. Hahaha.. Thanks for the surprise popping up darlings. :)

Photobucket

Crabs and prawns and all other high cholesterol food! :D

Photobucket

And the dessert range too!! Yumsss~

Photobucket

On the actual day, I was quite emo so I left school and went to Indooropilly on my own (didn’t even tell Cheeleng till I got lost and had to call her). Bought myself a mega hugely expensive cake – 1kg for SGD90. I must have really been down.

Photobucket

Managed to find my way back in one piece and went for dinner at the nearby Hawken with some friends. Settled on the restaurant, Edamame, as I was missing Japanese cuisine.

Photobucket

We had a hard time choosing our food as the menu was huge sheets of paper clipped together looking really like a stack of newspapers!

Photobucket

We finally decided and boy was the food awesome! :) :) :)

Photobucket

Playing with the love calculator on Michael’s Iphone…

After dinner, we were walking home when Cheeleng told us she had to detour to collect some stuff from Yee Voon. She was a bloody good liar. Seriously. I suspected nothing! So we all headed towards Campus Lodge and when the door to her unit opened, I was stunned.

Photobucket

Lighted cupcakes lined the table and many friends stood around.

Photobucket

All the cupcakes were made by Yee Voon and her housemates in a small toaster oven 4 at a time. When they told me the baking and the decorations took up 2 days (of which they were supposed to have been studying), I nearly cried. I can hardly remember when was the last time someone did something so sweet for me…

Photobucket

Even Michael’s teddy bear cake which turned out a tad too buttery looked so cute! Complete with kokokrunch cereal for eyebrows and belly button! :)

Photobucket

I am a very very happy girl. ^^

Photobucket

When I told them I prepared my own cake (secretly thanking god I was extravagent enough to not get a teeny-weeny looking thing), I got a major laughing at. And again when I produced the candles I bought for myself, the laughter started once more. -.-

Someone (I can’t remember who) said: “You too underestimate us liao lah!”

Totally. But I had a second birthday song so that was cool! :P

Photobucket

Whenever I laugh, my eyes always disappear. Pooey!

Photobucket

Darn, I can’t find the words to describe how blessed I felt that night.

Photobucket

Remembering who I gave the cake out to already was so tedious. But everyone said the cake I bought was good and so pretty too. Yay! :)

Photobucket

Friends I found down under! :)

Photobucket

Even after eating, I had 20 over cupcakes to carry home in a huge aluminium foil tray. The original plan was for Yee Voon, Kristy and Jenny to carry the cupcakes to my place and hold the surprise party there but my dinner ended too early so the venue was changed at the last minute.

Photobucket

Each individually decorated cupcake… With glittery icing too!

Photobucket

Hanhui said to me and I quote, “Although I have only known you for 5 months, it feels like 5 years, 50 years, forever.”

You guys make every moment in Brisbane worth cherishing. Thank you so much for giving me the such a memorable 21st!!

Photobucket

Leaving her place, I was very amused at her neighbour’s halloween-themed door. :P

Photobucket

Going home means presents time! :) early that morning, Mama and the kiddo’s parcel came by the very slow but thankfully just in time Australian Post.

Photobucket

Eagerly cutting the wrappers…

Photobucket

Was greeted with many colourful presents! 21 to be exact…

Photobucket

Each was pain-stakingly wrapped with frills and all in an attempt to thwart the customs office from checking all the goodies inside. Unfortunately, the officer was a hardworking one who opened everything but actually took the effort to wrap them back and wish me happy birthday too! So considerate hor?

Photobucket

Though I cherish all gifts as its the thought that counts, I always find myself more steered towards the handmade stuff. They may be cheap but the effort always shines through. :)

Like the 2010 calendar my sister designed and printed.

Photobucket

The scrapbooks and cards lovingly written and I carried all the way from Singapore to Australia.

Photobucket

And the most adorable of all!!! Step-by-step mee sua (longevity noodles) cooked by my mother because I complained of not having it this year. I don’t even like the floury mee sua lah! But I want it all the same because it is what everyone else gets on birthdays. I am so particularly nit-picky I wonder how people stand me sometimes. LOL.

Photobucket

Thoughtful Cheeleng prepared me a second gift because she knew I most definitely would not be able to resist the lure of the pink box and open it wayyy before my actual day and she didn’t want me to get upset at having nothing to open on the 27th of October itself.

I opened my first present the week before straight after she gave it to me. Haha… So typical. I am the type to peep at presents under the christmas tree weeks before christmas. Sometimes I even search my parent’s cupboard to see what they got me months before. :P

Photobucket

Pretty fairy light to hang in my room… :)

And to Gerald, Zest, Cherlyn, Mengzi and Loti who sent birthday cards across the ocean, THANK YOUUUUU!

************

Even more outdated still is Han Hui’s 22nd birthday back in August.

Photobucket

Got her an authentic American Cheesecake from The Cheesecake Shop in Taringa.

Photobucket

Celebration was a lunch in the City with her hostel friends, her sister-in-law and us! :)

P/S (Doesn’t her sister-in-law, right-most top picture, bear a striking resemblence to Jeanette Aw???)

Photobucket

It doesn’t look good but it sure tasted good. :D

That rounds up birthdays in Australia!!

Should I take a nap or complete my mystery shopper report now? Bahhhh!

Advertisements

2 Responses to “My first birthday overseas.”

  1. cairong Says:

    so nice!! :))) your sis so good at making this kind of stuff. hahaha. happy bday once again! even though its so long ago and you are alr back ;p heh heh. hope to see you soon! XD

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s